This recently described species (2013) is found north of the Cordillera Central of the Departmento de Antioquia, Colombia where it has been identified in eight localities ranging from 2,500–3,200 m asl (Rivera-Correa and Faivovich 2013). The EOO of its current known range is 8,307 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits cloud forests of high mountains and subpáramo, where it occurs in streams and puddles formed by free flowing water. It has also been observed perched on vegetation up to 3 m from ground. It can occur in secondary forest, but does not tolerate major habitat perturbations. Male vocalisation has been heard through the night and decreases in the early morning (Rivera-Correa and Faivovich 2013). There is limited information as to the species' reproductive biology. In parts of its range, there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to the expansion of urban areas (NatureServe Workshop August 2016).
It is not an abundant species. There is a lack of population information regarding this species, but its population trend is presumed to be stable. It is known from 35 specimens collected between 2001–2015. The population is considered as severely fragmented, given that most of the population occurs in small creeks, isolated from one another and with no exchange of individuals (NatureServe Workshop August 2016).
The main threat to the species is expansion of urban areas (in Envigado) and introduced species, including trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss). In Belmira, 74% of the specimens sampled tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Urbina and Galeano 2011).
It is present in a municipal protected area San Sebastian la Castellana, as well as Reserva Forestal Protectora Nacional Río Nare, Distrito de Manejo Integrado Divisoria Valle De Aburra-Río Cauca and Distrito de Manejo Integrado Sistema de Páramos y Bosques Altoandinos.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable because of its extent of occurrence (EOO) of 8,307 km2, its population is considered to be severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the area and quality of its habitat in the northern portion of the Central Cordillera of Colombia due primarily to urban expansion.
This is a split from the broader concept of Colomascirtus larinopygion (Rivera-Correa and Faivovich 2013).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Colomascirtus antioquia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T78964958A85857689. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T78964958A85857689.en