This species is thought to be a regional endemic of eastern Madagascar. It has been found at three localities near Ranomafana National Park, in Vevembe forest near Vondrozo and Andringitra National Park, where it is limited to mid-elevations at approximately 581-810 m asl (Lehtinen et al. 2012). It occurs in fewer than five threat-defined locations, and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 13,579 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is found at mid-elevations where there is little primary forest, however they are not recorded to inhabit degraded forest. Individuals perch one meter above the water surface in large areas of flooded forest. They inhabit flooded and swampy areas where tadpoles can develop (Lehtinen et al. 2012).
Little is known about the population size due to potential confusion with Guibemantis liber which occurs sympatrically. However, due to ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, and invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing and expanding human settlements. It is found with in national park areas, but the restricted occurrence of this species to mid-elevations and primary forest makes the removal of forest in this region dangerous as this species is not tolerant to degradation.
This species is found within two protected areas: Ranomafana National Park and Andringitra National Park.
Improved protection and management of forests throughout the region is required, including within the boundaries of protected areas.
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 13, 579 km2, it occurs in fewer than 10 threat-defined locations (thought to be fewer than five), and there is ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat in eastern Madagascar.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Guibemantis tasifotsy. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T66390706A67968380. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-1.RLTS.T66390706A67968380.en .Downloaded on 12 November 2018