It is found only in Sierra de Neiba, at elevations between 1,340-1,830 m asl (Henderson and Powell 2009) within Haiti and the Dominican Republic. Two subpopulations have been identified, the first located on the northern ridge, the second on the southern ridge within the Parque Nacional Sierra de Neiba. The northern ridge is an area of severely degraded habitat and the likelihood of this species still occurring in this area is questionable. Between the two subpopulations is a populated valley and 9.3 km which should prevent any movement between subpopulations, although historically there may have been gene flow between them. The current range (taken as a proxy for extent of occurrence - EOO) is estimated to be ca. 901 km2 from the area polygon. For the purposes of this assessment each subpopulation is considered as one threat-defined location.
Habitat and Ecology
It is found in upland closed-canopy forest and forest edge, under rocks and debris. Eggs are laid under rocks, and it breeds by direct development. It has not been recorded outside forest habitat, suggesting that it has low tolerance for habitat modification. The northern ridge where this species has been observed is a mosaic of degraded cloud forest, pastures and cash crop agricultural use.
The population status is unknown but thought to be declining.
The cloud forest habitat of this species is being destroyed at a rapid rate, even in protected areas, as a result of logging by local people (charcoaling) and slash-and-burn agriculture. The site of the type locality has restricted access, with only one road going to the area from the south (M. Landestoy pers. comm. March 2011).
It occurs in the protected area of Parque Nacional Sierra de Neiba in the Dominican Republic, but there is a need for improved management of this area for conservation. More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status and natural history. The Dominican governmental agency Ministerio de Educación Superior, Ciencia y Tecnología (MECyT) is currently financing a three-year Dominican conservation project on threatened frogs due to climate change (RANA-RD), and which is expected to contribute towards a national Dominican amphibian conservation action plan with policy recommendations (C. Marte, M. Rodríguez and L. Diaz pers. comms. March 2011).
The Amphibian Ark Conservation Needs Assessment process (Amphibian Ark 2011) conducted in the joint IUCN-Amphibian Ark workshop where this species was reassessed identified that further conservation actions for this taxon should include in situ conservation.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered given that its extent of occurrence is estimated to be 901 km2, it is known from two threat-defined locations, and there is a continuing decline in the area and quality of its habitat in the Sierra de Neiba, in Hispaniola.
This species was split from Eleutherodactylus audanti (Hedges et al. 2008).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Eleutherodactylus notidodes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T195011A2372949. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T195011A2372949.en .Downloaded on 21 February 2019