This species occurs in the Departments of Valle del Cauca, Quindío, Risaralda, Antioquia, Nariño, Tolima, and Caldas, in the Cordillera Central and Occidental of Colombia, between 650 and 2,750 m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
This diurnal species inhabits the leaf-litter near wetlands and streams in cloud forests and in dry tropical forests (Grant and Castro 1998, Ramírez et al. 2009). Individuals have also been found in crops near to riparian forest in the Department of Cauca (Bolivar-G et al. 2011), in disturbed forest in the Department of Valle de Cauca (Velandia-Perilla et al. 2011), and in urban forest remnants (Vanegas-Guerrero et al. 2016). Eggs are laid on leaf-litter, where males guard the developing eggs and, upon hatching, transport the tadpoles to small, still pools and shallow, slow-flowing streams (Grant and Castro 1998). Males have been observed carrying 10 to 11 tadpoles on their backs. Tadpoles have been found in both the dry and wet seasons, suggesting this species reproduces continuously throughout the year (Pedroza-Banda and Angarita-Sierra 2011).
It is a common species and the population is considered to be stable. In February 2004, this species was abundant and calling from 1,750–2,400 m at the area of the type locality (Grant 2007). This species has remained common at sites where other dendrobatid species that were previously common have undergone drastic declines, for example, in Finca San Pedro, a locality above El Queremal in the Department of Valle del Cauca, where Hyloxalus abditaurantius, H. fascianiger, and H. lehmanni appear to have disappeared (W. Bolívar-G. pers. comm. In: Grant 2007). Thirty seven specimens were collected from Santa Rosa de Cabal, Department of Risaralda (Sánchez et al. 2010). During 2008–2009, visual encounter surveys in Reserva Forestal Protectora del Río Bitaco, Valle del Cauca, detected nine individuals in riparian forest habitats over 35 person-hours (Méndez-Narváez and Bolívar-G 2016). During a herpetological inventory carried out during October 2009 in Vereda Morales, municipality of Caloto, Department of Cauca, this species was found in crops near to riparian forest (Bolivar-G et al. 2011). During another survey in October 2009, this species was also found in the municipality of Trujillo, Department of Valle del Cauca (Velandia-Perilla et al. 2011).
The major threats to this species are agricultural development (including crops and livestock), logging, agricultural pollution, coca plantations, and the fumigation of crops. In 1995, one individual (out of 17) tested positive for the chytrid fungus, Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis, in Valle del Cauca, Colombia (Velásquez-E et al. 2008), however any effects of Bd on this species are remain unclear.
Its range includes Parque Nacional Natural Farallones de Cali, Santuario de Flora y Fauna Otún Quimbaya and Reserva Costa Rica, which occurs in the buffer area of the Parque Natural Regional Páramo del Duende.
Taxonomic work is needed to determine if this form is a complex of more than one species. More information is needed on this species' distribution, population size and trends.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
This species is listed as Least Concern because its wide distribution, it is common and has a stable and presumed large population and it is present in several protected areas.
This form is potentially a complex of more than one species according to Grant and Castro (1998).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Colostethus fraterdanieli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55083A85893631. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T55083A85893631.en .Downloaded on 12 December 2018