This species is known from a single threat-defined location in northwestern Madagascar. Specimens were found in the area around Berara forest, at an altitude of approximately 170 m. Boophis tsilomaro has not been observed in any other areas so appears to be a micro-endemic of the Berara region (Vences et al. 2010). It has an extent of occurrence of 98 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
The species is highly specialized and restricted to ecologically sensitive transitional forest, and uses forest streams for breeding and depositing its eggs (Vences et al. 2010).
This species has been observed relatively frequently within its range, but it appears to be limited to the Berara vicinity. Due to ongoing threats, its population is suspected to be decreasing.
Although the species occurs within a National Park that has also been designated as a UNESCO Biosphere Reserve, its forest habitat was, at least until recently, limited and under strong pressure from slash-and-burn and small-holder agriculture (G. Rosa pers. comm. November 2014).
This species occurs in Sahamalaza - Iles Radama National Park and UNESCO Biosphere Reserve.
Ongoing site and habitat protection is required to ensure the survival of this species.
Further research is required to better understand the species' population size, distribution and trends.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is limited to 98 km2, all individuals are known from a single threat-defined location, and there is rapid and severe ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat, despite there being some level of habitat protection within the boundaries of Sahamalaza - Iles Radama National Park and UNESCO Biosphere Reserve in the northwest of Madagascar.
In the Boophis albilabris group, most similar to Boophis occidentalis and previously confused with it, according to the original publication (Frost 2013).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2015. Boophis tsilomaro. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T49546770A49546800. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-4.RLTS.T49546770A49546800.en .Downloaded on 10 December 2018