Boophis quasiboehmei occurs in southeast Madagascar where it has been found in and around Ranomafana National Park and Andohahela National Park. It is presumed to occur in suitable highland habitat between these sites. Records of this species have been made at altitudes of approximately 750-1,020 m (Vences et al. 2010).
Habitat and Ecology
Boophis quasiboehmei inhabits primary as well as degraded rainforest. Adult specimens are only found occasionally, and can occur in densely clustered demes along forest streams where the males call at night from perches 2–3 m high. Within the Ranomafana National Park, Boophis quasiboehmei larvae have been found to occur commonly within streams (Vences et al. 2010).
There is little available information about the species' population size or abundance, other than that it is infrequently seen, but its larvae are commonly found in streams within its range (Vences et al. 2010). Despite its relative resilience to degraded habitats, the species' dependence on forest suggests that population declines caused by habitat loss could be ongoing, albeit slow.
This species has a relatively large distribution and appears to be fairly tolerant to habitat degradation, however there are a number of threats to this species' habitat. There is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacturing, invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing, regular burning to maintain cattle pasture, expanding human settlements, and the impact of increasing artisanal mining. There is some encroachment of these threats into the boundaries of both National Parks.
Boophis quasiboehmei is known to occur in both Ranomafana and Andohahela National Parks. Ranomafana is presently well-managed, but is potentially at risk if political instability weakens enforcement (M. Vences pers. comm. December 2010).
The extent of the species' range outside the Parks requires habitat protection and the species' habitat within the Parks would benefit from improved protection.
In order to inform the need for further conservation action, more information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and its tolerance of threatening processes.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is 14,995 km2, its entire population is suspected to occur in forest patches between which there is little to no dispersal and is thus severely fragmented, and there is ongoing decline in the quality and extent of forest habitat throughout its range. However, due to the species' tolerance to a degree of habitat degradation, having been found in degraded rainforest, it is uncertain whether the population is declining. The species is therefore close to qualifying for the Vulnerable category under criterion B1ab(iii), and further research is required to establish the impact of ongoing threats on its population.
Removed from synonymy with Boophis boehmei by Vences et al. (2010) and in the Boophis goudotii group according to the original publication (Frost 2013).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2015. Boophis quasiboehmei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T49543954A49544054. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-4.RLTS.T49543954A49544054.en .Downloaded on 21 November 2018