This species is known from its type locality, Vevembe, in the southeast and from three localities in northeast Madagasacar: Makira Reserve, Ambatovaky Special Reserve, and Masoala National Park (Glaw et al. 2010). It may occur in suitable habitat between these sites and has been recorded between 581–1,034 m Asl.
Habitat and Ecology
This arboreal frog species is known from both intact and disturbed rainforest, and is thought to breed in streams (F. Glaw pers. comm. November 2014).
As this is a large frog (approx. 10 cm long) it should be easy to record, but as it is only known from a few specimens it might be rare within its range (Glaw et al. 2010). However, some records may have been confused with B. albilabris (F. Glaw pers. comm. November 2014). Due to ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
There is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacturing, invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing, regular burning to maintain cattle pasture, and expanding human settlements.
Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).
The species is known from Makira Reserve, Ambatovaky Special Reserve and Masoala National Park.
Further research is required to better understand the species' population size, distribution and trends, and its ecology.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat disturbance, presumed large population and its occurrence in three protected areas.
In the Boophis albilabris group according to the original publication (Frost 2013).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Boophis praedictus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T49543682A49543763. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T49543682A49543763.en .Downloaded on 12 December 2018