At present Boophis piperatus is known from along the Andranoroa river near Ranomafanakely, in south central East of Madagascar, where it was recorded in some areas below 1,000 m to a maximum elevation of 1,138 m asl (Glaw et al. 2010). For the purposes of this assessment, its range has been mapped to the boundaries of the National Park and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated at 685 km2. As such, it is thought to occur in two threat-defined locations: one in the Park and one outside. However, the true extent of the species' distribution is unknown and threats do occur in Ranomafana National Park but are sporadic, suggesting there may be additional locations, but no more than 5 due to the suspected small range of the species.
Habitat and Ecology
Individuals were often found sitting on leaves on tree branches overhanging the water, sometimes also in bushes at some meters distance from the river edge; males were found calling at night, 1–2 m high in the vegetation along Andranoroa river, in a rather disturbed area next to the edge of rainforest (Glaw et al. 2010). It is suspected to breed by larval development.
The species is locally abundant and specimens are regularly encountered at the original localities (Glaw et al. 2010), but its population is suspected to be decreasing due to ongoing habitat loss.
There is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacturing, invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing, regular burning to maintain cattle pasture, expanding human settlements, and a recent increase in artisanal mining.
This species is known to occur within Ranomafana National Park (Glaw et al. 2010), which is presently well-managed but is potentially at risk if political instability weakens enforcement (M. Vences pers. comm. December 2010).
In order to ensure the persistence of this species, current management practices within the National Park should be maintained (M. Vences pers. comm. December 2010).
More field work is needed to obtain reliable information on area of occupancy (AOO), life history, and habitat requirements.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is limited to 685 km2, all individuals are known from fewer than five threat-defined locations, and there is ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat, despite there being some level of habitat protection within the boundaries of Ranomafana National Park in eastern Madagascar.
In the Boophis majori group, and previously confused with Boophis rhodoscelis, according to the original publication (Frost 2013).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2015. Boophis piperatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T49543215A49543425. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-4.RLTS.T49543215A49543425.en .Downloaded on 21 November 2018