Boophis entingae is known from its type locality in Montagne d'Ambre National Park, and from Manongarivo Special Reserve, Tsaratanana Strict Nature Reserve (Manarikoba forest, Andampy campsite), Benavony, and Masoala National Park in the north of Madagascar. New unpublished data indicate the species' range extends south to Anjozorobe (F. Glaw pers. comm. November 2014), probably within the forest corridor there. Its occurrence in between these sites is uncertain, so the map reflects the approximate known areas. At some sites the species was recorded at 700 m asl, but its full elevational range is not known.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is found in rainforests, requiring forest cover (F. Glaw pers. comm. November 2014), and breeds by larval development. Males call at night along rainforest streams, from perch heights at about 1–2 m. Streams where this species was found were often relatively slow-moving and with a sandy bottom (Glaw et al. 2010). It has not been recorded in secondary degraded forest or dry forest (F. Glaw pers. comm. November 2014).
This species is locally abundant (F. Glaw pers. comm. November 2014), but its population is thought to be decreasing due to ongoing habitat loss.
There is continuing decline of extent and quality of habitat (Glaw et al. 2010) caused by caused by subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacturing, invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing, regular burning to maintain cattle pasture, and expanding human settlements.
The species occurs in several protected areas: Manongarivo Special Reserve where species has relatively good protection (F. Glaw pers. comm., November 2014), Tsaratanana Strict Nature Reserve, Masoala National Park, Montagne d'Ambre National Park. The species is probably present in the forests protected by the Anjozorobe Forest Corridor and possibly also in the Ambohitantely Special Reserve, both of which shelter the last remaining forest in the central plateau.
Immediate conservation management action is required to protect the biological diversity found within the Forêt d'Ambre Special Reserve. Continued and improved management of other known sites and protected areas is needed to ensure sufficient habitat is available for this species.
In order to inform the need for further conservation action, more information is required on the distribution and fragmentation of the species' population and the effect this has on its long-term survival.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern because it is a widespread species which is locally abundant and has a presumed large population. However, there is ongoing decline in the species' habitat and it seems to be dependent on forest cover for survival. Further research may indicate that targeted conservation action is required to ensure this species' survival.
In the Boophis majori group, and previously confused with Boophis brachychir, according to the original publication (Frost 2013).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2015. Boophis entingae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T49454271A49455890. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-4.RLTS.T49454271A49455890.en