This species is endemic to Kangding County in west Sichuan Province, China. It has been recorded from 2,600-3,500m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
It inhabits montane streams in forest, and breeds in streams.
It is known from only three locations, but is considered to be common at all three.
The major threat is habitat loss due to infrastructure development.
It is not known whether or not this species occurs in any protected areas, though there are several nature reserves within its range.
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable, because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 2,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is expected to be a future decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
Although Liu (1950) synonymized this species with Amolops mantzorum (as Staurois mantzorum), he stated that in the wild it was easy to distinguish the two taxa. Wu et al. (1987) resurrected this species based on cytological evidence. However, two different species of Amolops were confounded, one found above 3,000 m in the Yalong River Basin of Sichuan, and another found at 1,200 to 2,400 m elevation in the Dadu River basin, Sichuan, China. Fei et al. (2017) reexamined the types of kangtingensis and, more importantly, noted that the original type locality had to be corrected to "Yalagou of Kangding (in the Dadu River Basin, meaning that the name A. kangtinensis applied not to the high-elevation population has had been previously thought by Wu et al. (1987) (who found nominal A. mantzorum to be a complex of species and explicitly retained A. kangtingensis, but from the wrong population). Fei et al. (2017) sorted the problem by correcting the type locality of A. kangtingensis, placing A. kangtingensis into the synonymy of A. mantzorum, and naming as A. xinduqiao the population formerly incorrectly assigned the name A. kangtingensis.
Wu, G. & Zhao, W. 2017. Amolops xinduqiao. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T58213A121381130. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T58213A121381130.en