This species is currently known only from between 600–1,465 m Asl in Phongsaly Province, northern Laos (Bain et al. 2006), as well as Dien Bien and Son La Provinces in northern Viet Nam (Le et al. 2015). It is possible that the species' range extends outside of those areas from which it is currently known; further surveys are warranted and may uncover its presence in adjacent areas. Therefore its range has been projected beyond known sites to include areas of suitable habitat. This species' estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 10,377 km2, which consists of five threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is associated with montane evergreen forest and has mostly been observed on the ground, in herbaceous vegetation approximately one meter off the ground, and up to two meters from the banks of small streams (Bain et al. 2006, Le et al. 2015). Observations of the species have occurred in October in Laos (Bain et al. 2006) and August-October in Viet Nam (Le et al. 2015). Males have been observed calling from above the ground in shrubs (Bain et al. 2006). Eggs are presumably deposited in the same streams around which the males call, as with other Amolops for which the reproductive strategy is known, though this has not been documented.
Very little is known about the size of this species' population except that it has been detected in only two surveys (Bain et al. 2006, Le et al. 2015). Further surveys are needed to determine its relative abundance. Deforestation continues to affect habitat in the species' predicted range (Sodhi et al. 2009), and is very likely causing population declines. Recent satellite imagery shows that the areas of forest around the species' known localities are relatively small and are surrounded by cleared agricultural land. Depending on how forest-dependent the species is, these localities probably represent isolated populations. With an area of less than 30 km2 that includes some intervening farmland, the inferred suitable habitat at the species' locality in Dien Bien Province, Viet Nam, is particularly restricted.
Habitat loss and degradation due to the effects of rapidly expanding agriculture is an ongoing threat to biodiversity throughout Viet Nam, including within much of this species' range (Sodhi et al. 2009). Recent satellite imagery shows that this species' known localities are surrounded by cleared agricultural land. The degree to which this species is forest-dependent this species is unclear. However given that it is rarely observed and is currently only known from within protected forests (Bain et al. 2006, Le et al. 2015), it is likely threatened to some degree by habitat loss.
This species is currently only known from three protected areas: Phou Dendin National Biodiversity Conservation Area in Laos (Bain et al. 2006), and Muong Nhe and Copia Nature Reserves in Viet Nam (Le et al. 2015).
Addressing the lack of data is the first step towards ensuring this species' long-term persistence. Increased protection of some of the species' known localities may be needed to safeguard against habitat encroachment.
Further research on its true distribution, threats, the size and trends of its population would inform conservation decisions.
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable as this species has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of only 10,377 km2, is expected from only five threat-defined locations, and is facing a continuing decline in the quality of parts of its habitat.
This species has been assigned to the genus Amolops following Stuart (2008); in the Amolops monticola group of Stuart et al. (2010).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Amolops vitreus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T135837A86901318. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T135837A86901318.en .Downloaded on 19 February 2019