This species is known from the Amazonian slopes of the Andes in southeastern Peru (Manu Province, Madre de Dios Region) at nine geographical localities, from 340–850 m asl (Serrano-Rojas et al. 2017). Three localities are in the buffer zone of the Manu Biosphere Reserve and another six localities are in the Amarakaeri Communal Reserve where it may occur more widely than currently recorded. The EOO of its current known range is 1,540 km2 and it occurs in three threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species occurs in the transition zone between montane and lowland forest; it can be found in both mature and regenerating forests with continuous canopy cover. It occurs near rocky streams during the dry season and near temporary water bodies during the rainy season (Serrano-Rojas et al. 2017). Crevices or holes made of boulders or roots are used as refuges. Males typically call from exposed positions of rocks, leaf litter, or woody debris. Calling activity occurs throughout the year, most frequently in the early morning between 05:00–09:00 and late afternoon between 16:00 to 18:00 (Serrano-Rojas et al. 2017). At night, individuals perch on low vegetation between 0.1 to 0.5 m above the ground. Reproduction occurs near permanent and seasonal streams. Clutches of 22–25 eggs have been found in small rocky cavities where they are guarded by males and, upon hatching, are transported to lentic water along streams, or in shallow, slow-moving streams (Serrano-Rojas et al. 2017).
It has been described from a type series consisting of 16 specimens collected between 2004–2016 (Serrano-Rojas et al. 2017). It is considered to be a locally common species, with at least 80 individuals observed between 2004–2015 (R. von May pers. comm. April 2017).
Outside of Amarakaeri Communal Reserve the forest habitat has experienced some degradation due to conversion of forests to subsistence farming (R. von May pers. comm. April 2017). Mining, both legal (mining concessions) and illegal, are also an issue within the reserve (Servindi 2009, Finer 2016), as is road construction (Ojeda 2015) and illegal logging (Servindi 2009).
It has been recorded in the buffer zone of the Manu Biosphere Reserve (The Manu Learning Centre, Erika Lodge, and Aguas Calientes, Shintuya) and in the Amarakaeri Communal Reserve (Serrano-Rojas et al. 2017).
There is a need for continued habitat protection in the Madre de Dios Region.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,540 km2, it occurs in three threat-defined locations, and there is a continuing decline in the quality of its habitat in the buffer zone of the Manu Biosphere Reserve and in the Amarakaeri Communal Reserve of southeastern Peru.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Ameerega shihuemoy. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T112689481A112689529. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T112689481A112689529.en