This species is known from the Chiquitanía region of Bolivia (Provincia San José de Chiquitos, Departmento Santa Cruz), where it is confined to the sandstone massifs of Serranías de Santiago and Chochis (Lötters et al. 2009). Populations have been found between 720 and 1,200 m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
The sandstone massifs where this diurnal frog occurs are hot and arid (Lötters et al. 2009 report 50% humidity and temperatures of 30ºC between March and April). Frogs are associated with rocky areas of open grassland; they commonly occur close to running water, but have been found up to 50 m from a waterbody (Lötters et al. 2009). Reproduction appears to take place during the November-April wet season. Eggs are presumably laid on land, and adults transport tadpoles to shallow pools and temporary puddles where they complete development (S. Lötters and S. Reichle pers. comm. November 2010).
This species is abundant at some sites within the Serrania de Santiago (S. Lötters and S. Reichle pers. comm. November 2010). No population data is available for the Chochis population.
There are no known threats to this species. Some land-use alteration has been observed in semi-deciduous forest within the massifs; however, this frog is apparently absent from forested areas and its savannah habitat is described as being "safe and in good shape" (Lötters et al. 2009). Climate change may pose some risk if fires become more frequent. This frog may be buffered against more severe climate impacts by the availability of cool, humid habitats within its range (Lötters and Reichle pers. comm. November 2010).
This species' two known populations lie within the Valle de Tucavaca protected area. No species-specific conservation actions are known to be in place. Research is needed into this species' distribution and population trends. Monitoring may be required in future to determine the effects of increased fire frequency on populations.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern because, although it has a very restricted range, its known sites all fall within a protected area, there are no known ongoing threats to this species or its habitat, and the impact of future threats is expected to be low.
This species was originally included within Dendrobates flavopictus (Gans 1960) and later allocated to Ameerega picta by Silverstone (1976). After re-examination of the original material the frogs were subsequently included within Ameerega braccata (Morales 2001). Prior to their description as a full species, Lötters et al. (2007) provisionally restored the massif populations in Ameerega flavopicta.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2011. Ameerega boehmei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T190979A8840831. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-2.RLTS.T190979A8840831.en .Downloaded on 14 December 2018