The species is known from ten threat-defined locations from the Metropolitan region to the VI region of Chile, at altitudes between 1,300-2,600 m asl. The exact location of the type locality is uncertain, though it is somewhere on the western slopes of the Andes in central Chile. It has an area of occupancy of 2,000 km2 and an extent of occurrence of 5,252 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This stream-breeding species has been found under stones, close to mountain streams, where the surrounding vegetation comprises grasses and shrubs of cold Andean areas. It has highly aquatic habits and rarely leaves the water. It has free-swimming tadpoles.
The species is known from no more than ten sites. It seems to be rather abundant in some sites; around 20 adults have been found in a stream of 200 m during summer (C. Correa pers. comm. 2015). Due to ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat, this species is suspected to be decreasing.
The primary threat in the northernmost location is from recreational skiing and tourist infrastructure development, as well as the associated pollution by sewage. Projected hydroelectric dams - some of which are already being constructed - will affect the species in the southern range in the near future.
The species occurs in Alto Huemules private reserve and the national protected areas Río Clarillo and Río Cipreses.
Further habitat protection is required.
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 5,252 km2 , it is known from 10 sites which are thought to represent fewer than 10 threat-defined locations, several of which - especially in the extremes of its range - are threatened by human activities. In the north its habitat is being reduced by constructions related to the tourism industry (skiing), and the habitat quality is affected by pollution due to sewage. In the south, the construction of several hydroelectric dams has already been approved and there is no doubt that this will affect the species both directly and indirectly.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Alsodes montanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T929A79808437. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-1.RLTS.T929A79808437.en .Downloaded on 23 February 2019