The species is only known from the type locality: Parque Zoobotanico of the Federal University of Acre (09 57' S, 67 57' W, 136 masl), city of Rio Branco, Acre, Brazil (Lima et al., 2007).
Habitat and Ecology
The Zoobotanical Park of the Federal University of Acre covers 100 ha of remnant primary and secondary forest in different stages of regeneration (Lima et al., 2007).
Males call from positions on leaves or small branches in leaf litter from the end of October until May. Egg-laying sites are ca 10 cm above the ground, and only one clutch is deposited per leaf. This species lays its eggs on the lower surface of leaves. Clutches are composed of 8-10 white eggs and are attended by the male. The tadpoles develop on the lower surface of leaves until stage 25, when they are carried by the male to complete metamorphosis in pools (Lima et al., 2007). Males have 1-5 clutches, an average of 3 clutches per male in a breeding season (A.P. Lima, pers. comm.)
The species appears to be relatively common at the type locality.
Habitat fragmentation is a threat to this species, as it occurs within a forest fragment in the city of Rio Branco. Field trips to other forest fragments close to Rio Branco have not shed reports for this species, although the species was not the subject of these studies (A.P. Lima, pers. comm.).
The park is an isolated enclave within the city of Rio Branco. Survey and monitoring efforts should be urgently implemented to determine the threat levels to this species (A.P. Lima, pers. comm.).
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only a single location and because its area of occupancy is less than 20 km2.
Allobates subfolionidificans can be distinguished from other similar species by a combination of morphological characters, tadpole morphology and advertisement call features (Lima et al. 2007).
Albertina P. Lima 2008. Allobates subfolionidificans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135892A4217343. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T135892A4217343.en .Downloaded on 23 February 2019