This species was previously only known from French Guiana, at elevations between 100–730 m asl. Allobates cf. granti has also been recorded from Sipaliwini area in Suriname (Fouquet et al. 2015), and this has been included within the distribution map, although there is uncertainty around the taxonomic identity of this subpopulation and further research needs to be carried out (A. Fouquet pers. comm. November 2017).
Habitat and Ecology
This is a diurnal, forest-dwelling species which is not closely associated with bodies of water. Males are territorial and call from the leaf litter. Reproduction does not seem to be seasonally constrained, as courtship and tadpoles were observed in February and March, and females collected in February, April, May July and November contained mature eggs. An egg clutch was found to have nine fertile eggs (Kok et al. 2006).
This is considered to be a common and widespread species (A. Fouquet pers. comm. November 2017). It has been found in small isolated subpopulations at Arataye and Nouragues in French Guiana (Kok et al. 2006).
There are no major threats known for this species and it occurs in relatively pristine habitat. However, illegal gold mining is occurring within Parc Amazonien de Guyane and may be affecting the habitat of this species in this locality (A. Fouquet pers. comm. November 2017).
This species occurs in Parc Amazonien de Guyane in French Guiana.
Taxonomic research is required to verify the identity of the Suriname subpopulation.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern, despite being known mainly from isolated subpopulations, in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
This species can be distinguished from other congeners by a combination of morphological, bioacoustical and behavioural features (Kok et al. 2006).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Allobates granti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T136167A120127603. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T136167A120127603.en