This species is known from the Brazilian states of Minais Gerais and Goiás, where it occurs in the Municipalities of Cabeceira Grande, Jaraguá and Santo Antônio do Descoberto. Confirmed sites are separated by a straight-line distance of approximately 250 km, and occur within the South American open habitats corridor. The species' known extent of occurrence is 2,329 km², but it is expected to occur more widely and has been reported from other regions of the Cerrado (Nunes et al. 2010; I. Nunes pers. comm. December 2010), although these reports were not available to us at the time of this assessment. It occurs on Brazil's central plateau at 400–800 m asl (I. Nunes pers. comm. December 2010), and has been recorded as high as 970 m asl (Nunes et al. 2010).
Habitat and Ecology
This is a nocturnal species of open wetlands, and appears to preferentially occur in well-vegetated sites close to forest fragments (Nunes et al. 2010). It has been recorded from seasonal marshes during the October to March wet season, but in common with congeners is presumed to be active year-round around both temporary and permanent standing water (I. Nunes pers. comm. December 2010). The breeding mode is unknown, but frogs are presumed to breed in pond habitats.
This is a common species at known sites (I. Nunes pers. comm. December 2010), but no information is available on population trends. In common with related species, this frog is likely to have strong dispersal abilities and so may be widespread throughout its range (I. Nunes pers. comm. December 2010).
Known populations of this species are found among natural Cerrado vegetation within a landscape undergoing agro-industrial expansion for maize, soya and sorghum (Nunes et al. 2010). Animals may be reliant on the presence of nearby forest, which exists only in isolated fragments within the frog's range; however as this species' is able to tolerate at least some degree of habitat degradation, it is unclear to what extent agricultural development represents a threat (I. Nunes pers. comm. December 2010).
All known populations of this species occur within areas protected by the Brazilian Forest Code or within legal reserves (Nunes et al. 2010), and it may benefit from national programs to encourage sustainable development (I. Nunes pers. comm. December 2010). More information is needed on its distribution, population status, natural history and threats.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern because, although it has a known extent of occurrence of only 2,329 km², it appears to be common and widespread within this range, is likely to occur more widely within the Cerrado, is tolerant of some degree of habitat modification, and occurs in a number of protected areas.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2011. Scinax tigrinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T190495A8801378. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-2.RLTS.T190495A8801378.en .Downloaded on 11 December 2018