This species occurs widely in southeast Asia. It is known from: southern and southwestern China (southern Xizang Province, southern Yunnan Province, Guangxi Province [Dayaoshan] and Hainan Province [Diaoluoshan and Wuzhishan]; north-eastern India (from four sites in Arunachal Pradesh (Dibang Wildlife Sanctuary, Mouling National Park, Namdapha National Park, and northern West Siang District); northern Myanmar (Machanbaw in Kachin Province); eastern Thailand; Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; and northern and central Viet Nam (Inger et al. 1999, Ziegler et al. 2004, Orlov et al. 2008). It is present at altitudes comprised between 250-2,100 m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
It is an arboreal species known from closed-canopy evergreen forest and forest edge in lowland and montane rainforest areas. It breeds in rain pools and standing water in streams in forest. Foam nests are created on tree branches overhanging shallow moving water. It sometimes also occurs in orchards and cultivated areas.
In India and China it is a common species within its range.
It is probably impacted by degradation of its forest habitat through logging, agricultural encroachment, and human-induced wildfires, but it is able to adapt to some anthropogenic habitats, so it is probably not seriously threatened. It is also threatened by water pollution and aquaculture in China. In India, there is a concern that it might be experiencing detrimental effects of the current management plan of Namdapha National Park, which is largely determined by the requirements of the large mammal fauna.
Three of the areas in which it occurs in India are protected areas: Namdapha and Mouling National Parks, and Dibang Wildlife Sanctuary. Provided the existing protected areas of the region remain intact the survival of this species appears secure. Surveys are needed to determine its distribution more accurately, and in particular whether or not it occurs in Myanmar and Viet Nam.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
We follow Bordoloi et al. (2007) in removing this species from the synonymy of Rhacophorus bipunctatus, where it has been placed by Inger et al. (1999), and in treating Rhacophorus namdaphaensis as a synomym of this species.
Annemarie Ohler, Fei Liang, Michael Wai Neng Lau, Sushil Dutta, Sabitry Bordoloi, Lu Shunqing & Yang Datong 2009. Rhacophorus rhodopus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T136042A4239595. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T136042A4239595.en .Downloaded on 19 December 2018