This species is known only from the island of Borneo, where it was collected from the granite massif of Gunung Gading, Lundu Division, Sarawak, Malaysia (Das and Haas 2005), below 150 m asl, and from Kubah National Park in western Sarawak (I. Das pers. comm; Dehling 2011). It is not expected to occur more widely as surveys in suitable habitat at surrounding localities have not yielded any further records (I. Das pers. comm. March 2018). Its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 405 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
The species is recorded from fast-flowing streams in hilly, dipterocarp forest (Inger et al. 2017). It has been recorded up to 3 m in vegetation overhanging granite boulders at the edge of a torrential lowland forest stream (Das and Haas 2005). Males call from vegetation up to 3 m off the ground (Inger et al. 2017). It is a larval-breeding species (Haas and Das 2011). The tadpoles are described on the Frogs of Borneo website (Haas et al. 2018) and the advertisement call is described by Inger et al. (2017). It is not tolerant to habitat disturbance, as it requires rocky, pristine streams (I. Das pers. comm. March 2018).
It is a rare species (I. Das pers. comm. March 2018). While unknown, the population is inferred to be stable as it only occurs in well-protected national parks.
To date this species is only known from two well-protected national parks, where there no major threats to this species.
This species occurs in the Gunung Gading National Park (Das and Haas 2005) and Kubah National Park (I. Das pers. comm; Dehling 2011).
Continued management of Gunung Gading and Kubah National Parks are necessary for the conservation of this species.
Studies on its population size, distribution and trends, and ecology are needed.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Least Concern because, although this species' known distribution is limited – its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 405 km2 – it is only known from two well-protected national parks where there are currently no threats.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Rhacophorus gadingensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T136041A97536103. .Downloaded on 21 November 2018