This species is only known from two geographic localities on Cerro Las Antenas, at 1,780 and 1,933 m asl, on the northern half of the Sierra de Perijá, municipality of Rosario de Perijá, Zulia State, Venezuela (Barrio-Amorós et al. 2010). The localities are very close to each other (approximately 1 km distance) and both are between the Río Lajas basin and the Río Cogollo basin, including their respective mountain tributaries, like the Quebrada Seco, Río Piche, Río Macoita and Quebrada Agua Hedionda (Barrio-Amorós et al. 2010). These localities are considered a single threat-defined location and this species' extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be approximately 50 km² (F. Rojas-Runjaic pers. comm. March 2011). It is expected to occur throughout similar environments and elevation in the Sierra de Perijá (Barrio-Amorós et al. 2010, F. Rojas-Runjaic pers. comm. March 2011).
Habitat and Ecology
It occurs in premontane and montane forest, suitable areas for ombrophilous submontane evergreen forest vegetation (Barrio-Amorós et al. 2010). One of the localities where this species was found corresponds to a section of a narrow rapid creek, surrounded by a dense primary cloud forest (Barrio-Amorós et al. 2010). The other locality is a secondary forest with a high density of arboreal ferns, vines and Cecropia (Barrio-Amorós et al. 2010). All individuals were found on different bush leaves, at less than 1 m above the ground, in the creek's side foliage, rocks, and in the creek’s bed (Barrio-Amorós et al. 2010). Individuals were seen from sinuous paths and dirt roads and encountered males were heard vocalizing profusely during daytime from exposed leaves, sometimes Cecropia leaves, whereas a few males called sporadically during evening and night time (Barrio-Amorós et al. 2010). This species is presumed to breed by direct development. Also, since it has been found in secondary forest near antennas as well as in primary forest, it is presumed to tolerate certain habitat disturbance, although it is not thought to survive within malanga plantations given that these areas are being completely cleared (F. Rojas-Runjaic pers. comm. March 2011).
It is considered to be abundant within its distribution range and its population is not considered to be severely fragmented (F. Rojas-Runjaic pers. comm. March 2011).
Currently there are no known major threats to this species, although in Cerro Las Antenas, at lower altitudes from where this species was found, habitats are being rapidly destroyed by extensive cultivation (Barrio-Amorós et al. 2010). The areas where this species occurs are not protected and could be potentially disturbed in the future by infrastructure construction and road work (as in the past), as well as tourism development (F. Rojas-Runjaic pers. comm. March 2011).
No conservation actions are currently known for this species (F. Rojas-Runjaic pers. comm. March 2011). Further survey efforts are needed to fully understand this species' distribution.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Near Threatened because, although its extent of occurrence is 50 km² and it is known from only one threat-defined location making the species close to qualifying for Critically Endangered, its habitat in the upper elevations of the Sierra de Perijá does not appear to be threatened at this time. However, if all else remains equal and if in the future infrastructure construction, road work and tourism development expand to higher elevations, this species would qualify to be reassessed at the highest level of threat.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group, 2012. Pristimantis lassoalcalai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T194802A2362954. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012.RLTS.T194802A2362954.en .Downloaded on 21 November 2018