Phyllomedusa bahiana is known from northeastern Brazil; specifically, from the state of Bahia [Serra São José (12 06’ S 39 02’ W; 400 masl), Municipality of Feira de Santana, and Lages, Municipality of Morro do Chapéu (11 29’ S 41 20’ W; 900 masl), state of Bahia, Brazil; Serra São José and Lages are approximately 120 and 330 km (respectively) from the type locality (Salvador) of Phyllomedusa b. bahiana] (Silva-Filho and Juncá, 2006). Museum records also place P. bahiana in the municipalities of Miguel Calmon, Mucugê, Lençóis, Rui Barbosa, Muritiba, Palmeiras, Conceição de Feira and Senhor do Bonfim. The species occurs between 100-900 masl (F. Juncá, pers. comm. 2008).
Habitat and Ecology
The species can be found near permanent ponds in the Caatinga domain, with presence of seasonal forest and Atlantic forest. In the Caatinga domain the landscape is comprised of emergent rock, intermittent streams, permanent and temporary ponds. The climate of the region is semi-arid with a dry and wet seasons. The wet season at Serra São José runs from March to May, and the dry season runs from August to October. At Lages, the wet season is from November to January, and the dry season is as above (Silva-Filho and Juncá, 2006). P. bahiana has been found within deciduous or semi-deciduous humid forest fragments, and it is common in caatinga areas with vegetation above 3m high (F. Juncá, pers. comm. 2008).
It lays clutch in leaves and tadpoles develop in water (F. Juncá, pers. comm. 2008).
This is considered to be a common species (F. Juncá, pers. comm. 2008).
Deforestation and fire of deciduous and semi-deciduous forests are the main threats to the species (F. Juncá, pers. comm. 2008).
The species can be found within a small forested area of the Chapada Diamantina National Park. Long-term studies are recommended to estimate population size, and research of regional northeastern museum collections may increase the known geographic distribution of this species (F. Juncá, pers. comm. 2008).
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been elevated to species status, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Phyllomedusa bahiana was elevated to full species status by Silva-Filho and Juncá (2006) on the basis of differences in vocalizations and tadpole morphology.
Flora Juncá 2008. Phyllomedusa bahiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135791A4201934. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T135791A4201934.en .Downloaded on 18 November 2018