This large species is endemic to northeastern Venezuela where it is mostly distributed in the State of Sucre and parts of adjacent Monagas and Anzoategui. Its range includes much of the Serranía de Turimiquire. The species has been recorded from 150 m asl (Heyer, 2005), but is likely to range between 50 and 500 m asl (Enrique La Marca pers. comm. 2007).
Habitat and Ecology
This species is generally associated with tropical lowland forest, including both primary and secondary forest (Péfaur and Sierra, 1995; Heyer, 2005). Péfaur and Sierra (1995), recorded the species within secondary growth of mixed riparian and thory forests, with animals being found under rocks, in crevices or amongst dense vegetation. It has also been reported from formerly forested areas used for agriculture (Péfaur and Sierra, 1995; Heyer, 2005); additional details are needed on the persistence of populations in cleared sites. There is little additional information currently available for this species.
There are currently no esitmates of population abundance available for this species.
Threats to this species include ongoing conversion of forested land to agricultural use (and previously also through the development of urban areas), and possibly harvesting of timber and wood (Enrique La Marca pers. comm. 2007). Péfaur and Sierra (1995), report that some experimental commercial frog farms in Brazil and Venezuela are using Leptodactylus labyrinthicus, within which Leptodactylus turimiquensis was formerly included, and they suggest that this may represent a threat to wild populations. It remains unclear if Leptodactylus turimiquensis is being commercially harvested, and if so, what impacts this may be having on wild populations.
Populations have been recorded from the Península de Paria National Park, and a protected area established for the Turimiquire massif ("area protectora del macizo del Turimiquire") (Enrique La Marca pers. comm. 2007). It seems likely that the species might also be present in the Mochima National Park (Enrique La Marca pers. comm. 2007). Further studies are needed into the natural history of this newly described species, and into its long term tolerance of habitat modification.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 8,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its forest habitat are probably declining, but, the species appears to be adaptable to some degree of habitat degradation, and it is unlikely that populations are severely fragmented.
Recently separated from Leptodactylus labyrinthicus by Heyer (2005).
Enrique La Marca, Ronald Heyer 2008. Leptodactylus turimiquensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136133A4247479. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T136133A4247479.en .Downloaded on 17 November 2018