This species is known from Sumatra, Siberut, Borneo (where it has been recorded from many scattered localities), the Philippines, Peninsular Malaysia and India (Arunachal Pradesh State). Records from northern monsoon areas (Thailand, Viet Nam) are probably referable to Rhacophorus verrucosus and Rhacophorus bisacculus (Inger et al., 1999). In the Philippines, it is known from a few mountain localities on Luzon, Leyte, Polillo, Negros, Bohol, Mindanao and Basilan. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites.
Habitat and Ecology
It is an arboreal species of tropical forest and shrubland. Breeding choruses have been observed at lower elevations in swampy areas and small quiet mountain streams. The tadpoles develop in puddles or small pools of stagnant water.
It is only occasionally encountered, but it can then be found in substantial numbers (Dring 1979). In Borneo, rather large breeding choruses have been observed at a number of sites; hence it appears to be abundant. It is uncommon in Sumatra and Siberut in Indonesia. In the Philippines there have been very few records of this species and it is still known from less than five localities.
Deforestation of lowland areas is the major threat to this species.
Clarification of the taxonomy of the R. appendiculatus complex is required before meaningful conservation measures can be implemented. In the Philippines, the remaining tracts of intact lowland and montane rainforest on the islands where this species occurs should be designated as protected areas. In Borneo, several well-protected parks in Sabah and Sarawak provide refuges for this species, and elsewhere in its range it also occurs in protected areas. Effective preservation of lowland forests in Kalimantan is essential.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
A detailed study of the geographic variation of the various populations of this species, from India to Indonesia, is warranted. The Greater Sunda islands, Peninsular Malaysia and the Philippines support variable populations that require further study because they inhabit different microhabitats and are subject to different threats.
Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Jeet Sukumaran, Norsham Yaakob, Leong Tzi Ming, Yodchaiy Chuaynkern, Kumthorn Thirakhupt, Indraneil Das, Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni, Robert Inger, Robert Stuebing, Paul Yambun, Maklarin Lakim 2004. Kurixalus appendiculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58972A11863326. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T58972A11863326.en .Downloaded on 24 February 2019