This species is known only from the vicinity of the type locality (5 km southeast of Comunidad Nativa de Davis) in Cerros del Sira, Pasco Region, Peru, where it has an altitudinal range of 210–800 m asl. It seems to have a very restricted distribution, however it could occur more widely along the foothills of the Pachitea River (G. Chávez pers. comm. March 2018).
Habitat and Ecology
This species occurs in humid lowland and lower montane rainforest. Animals are active alongside small streams, especially near waterfalls where small caves provide shelter. The eggs are presumably deposited in leaf-litter, and a male has been observed carrying the hatched larvae to a stream to complete their development.
In the 2004 assessment, it was suspected to be reasonably common in suitable habitat. However, it has not been observed in recent years despite multiple biological surveys in the Cerros del Sira (A. Whitworth pers. comm. February 2018, G. Chávez pers. comm. April 2018). Several surveys performed in Cerros del Sira during 2013–2014 with an effort of 64 person-hours per survey were unable to find the species, although these surveys were not conducted in the exact sites where the species was previously recorded (G. Chávez pers. comm. February 2018). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The threats to this species are not known, although some lower parts of the Cerros del Sira are being selectively logged. Deforestation for cattle farming and illegal mining have been increasing in the Sira region in recent years, particularly in the foothills (Exploration Sira; G. Chávez pers. comm. February 2018).
It is not known if this species occurs in any protected areas. It might be present in the Reserva Comunal El Sira, an indigenous people's reserve, however it has not yet been observed there (A. Whitworth pers. comm. February 2018, G. Chávez pers. comm. April 2018).
Continued maintenance of this, and other remaining habitat in the Serrania de Sira, is necessary.
Further survey work is needed to better understand the species' distribution, particularly whether occurs outside the vicinity of the type locality, or inside Reserva Comunal El Sira. More information is needed on its population status, natural history, and threats.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence (EOO), population status and ecological requirements.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Hyloxalus patitae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T55128A89199898. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-2.RLTS.T55128A89199898.en .Downloaded on 10 December 2018