The species is only known from the type locality, in the vicinity of San Alberto, Province of Oxapampa, on the Amazonian slopes of the Andes in Pasco Region, central Peru (Duellman et al. 2006). It has been found at 2,200 m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits humid montane forest (Duellman et al. 2006). Presumably the eggs undergo direct development and hatch as froglets (Duellman et al. 2006, Duellman and Trueb 2015).
The species is only known from two specimens (E. Lehr pers. comm. December 2017). There have been field surveys to San Alberto (2014) since last assessment, but the species hasn't been recorded in the course of these surveys. However, it is worth noting that these surveys did not specifically target this species (A. Angulo pers. comm. December 2017).
The species is currently only known from within Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park, which is well-protected; however, if the species occurs outside of the park, agriculture expansion into the park's buffer zone may be a threat to this species' habitat (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017). The Yanachaga mountain chain is one the remaining large forested areas in this region of Peru, and there is increasing human pressure to convert the land for agricultural activities, for example, "Rocoto" (chili pepper) plantations, and selective logging inside the buffer zone of the park.
The species is found within Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park (Duellman et al. 2006).
Further surveys are needed to determine whether this species occurs more widely. More information is needed on this species' population status, ecology, and threats.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, population status and ecological requirements.
Gastrotheca carinaceps can be distinguished from other similar species by a combination of morphological features (Duellman et al. 2006).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Gastrotheca carinaceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T135844A89217688. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T135844A89217688.en .Downloaded on 16 November 2018