This species occurs on the Peninsula de Barahona, in Hispaniola, from sea level up to 600 m asl. It occurs in three threat-defined locations (M. Rodriguez and L. Diaz pers. comms. March 2011). Its range, taken as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 1,732 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
It is found in dry scrub forest, and retreats by day into caves and rock crevices. It can be found in rural gardens and pastures, in so far as they are on karst formations (M. Rodriguez and L. Diaz pers. comms. March 2011). Eggs are laid on the ground, and it breeds by direct development.
It is a very common species in suitable habitat (in 2008, ten individuals were collected over the span of two hours and in 2010 a total of 13 individuals were collected in one cave; M. Rodriguez and L. Diaz pers. comms. March 2011). Its population is not considered to be severely fragmented as defined by the IUCN Guidelines.
The main threat is habitat loss from conversion to cattle pastures, charcoaling and infrastructure development for human settlement (villages and small towns). There is also a cement factory that is fed by limestone mining within the range of the species (S. Inchaustegui pers. comm. March 2011).
It occurs in Parque Nacional Jaragua and Parque Nacional Sierra de Bahoruco, but these parks are not well managed and significant habitat destruction is ongoing within the park's limits; these protected areas are in need of improved and strengthened management for biodiversity conservation, and additional habitat protection is also needed. The species is also present in the Reserva Cientifica Via Panorámica Aceitillar. More information is needed on this species' population status and ecology.
The Amphibian Ark Conservation Needs Assessment process identified this species as a candidate for ex situ research.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 1,732 km2, it is known from three threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the Peninsula de Barahona, Hispaniola due to a variety of threats.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Eleutherodactylus alcoae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T56404A3037948. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T56404A3037948.en .Downloaded on 14 December 2018