This species is endemic to the surrounding slopes of the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, in the departments of Magdalena, Cesar and La Guajira, in northern Colombia, where it has been recorded from 250–1,790 m Asl (Acosta-Galvis 2014, Rueda-Solano and Vargas-Salinas 2014, A. Quevedo pers. comm. 2016, F. Vargas-Salinas and L.A. Rueda-Solano pers. comm. 2016). The EOO of this species is 15,907 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
It is found on rocks within fast-flowing streams near waterfalls in primary montane forests (Rueda-Solano and Vargas-Salinas 2014). It has also been found in secondary forests and its altitudinal distribution matches with coffee plantations (F. Vargas-Salinas and L.A. Rueda-Solano pers. comm. 2016). The female carries her eggs on the back and the youngs develop directly (Perez et al. 1992).
It is abundant throughout its range within the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, but due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, its population is suspected to be decreasing. It can be confused with Cryptobatrachus ruthveni, which is only found in Serranía de Cebolletas and surroundings (F. Vargas-Salinas and L.A. Rueda-Solano pers. comm. 2016).
Habitat loss due to agriculture intensification (mostly coffee plantations), logging and infrastructure development for human settlement is the major threat to the species. In particular, deforestation around streams is a severe threat (F. Vargas-Salinas and L.A. Rueda-Solano pers. comm. 2016). Due to its altitudinal distribution, this species is also likely to be vulnerable to the infection caused by Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis, as well as to the pollution caused by the use of agrochemicals in agriculture (F. Vargas-Salinas and L.A. Rueda-Solano pers. comm. 2016).
Its range includes Parque Nacional Natural Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, Las Aves El Dorado Reserve, Tayrona National Park and Jirocasaca Forest Reserve. No conservation actions are currently in place for this species.
Improved management of sites where the species occurs is required, including reducing agricultural runoff and halting deforestation along streams.
Studies on its population size, distribution and trends, life history and ecology, and threats are needed.
Red List Status
The extent of occurrence (EOO) of this species is 15,907 km2, there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and the number of locations is between 2–9. It is therefore listed as Vulnerable.
This genus has recently been moved from the family Hylidae (Faivovich et al. 2005).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Cryptobatrachus boulengeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55304A85897264. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T55304A85897264.en .Downloaded on 11 December 2018