This species is found within the municipalities of Joaquim Felício and Buenópolis, both from the Serra do Cabral mountain chain, Espinhaço Range, State of Minas Gerais, southeastern Brazil (Leite et al. 2011). It has been found at elevations between 1,180-1,225 m asl (Leite et al. 2011); however, it may also occur at higher altitudes within the limits of the Serra do Cabral where it is likely to be endemic (F.S.F. Leite pers. comm. August 2013), therefore using this predicted high altitude range (>900 m asl) in the Serra do Cabral provides us with an estimated range (herein taken as a proxy for extent of occurrence - EOO) of 2,058 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
It is known from rocky mountain meadows (Campo Rupestre), a typical phytophysiognomy of the Espinhaço Range. Adults are known to be active at night, and exhibit preferences towards small temporary rocky streams, wet rock outcrops and in gallery forests of permanent streams (Leite et al. 2011). This species breeds via larval development, with adult males observed calling between November and January (F.S.F. Leite pers. comm. August 2013).
This species is common within its small range; however, it occurs within fragmented habitat patches and is likely to have poor dispersal ability (F.S.F. Leite pers. comm. August 2013).
Silviculture is an economic activity that is increasingly common in the region, particularly of Eucalyptus and Pinus monocultures. Populations of endemic anurans in Serra do Cabral are likely to be affected by resulting habitat loss and fragmentation (Leite et al. 2011, F.S.F. Leite pers. comm. August 2013).
It occurs in a small, recently created (2005) conservation unit of 225 km² (Parque Estadual da Serra do Cabral, Leite et al. 2011); however, it is not well managed (F.S.F. Leite pers. comm. August 2013). There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place; however, research is planned to uncover more information about this species' ecology and conservation (F.S.F. Leite pers. comm. August 2013), as more information is needed on this species' distribution, population status and natural history.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Near Threatened given that its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 2,058 km2 and its quality/extent of habitat in the Espinhaço Range is declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Endangered.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Bokermannohyla sagarana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T45727618A45727621. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2014-1.RLTS.T45727618A45727621.en .Downloaded on 10 December 2018