This species was previously only known from western and south-western Cameroon, in hilly country and mountains, between 250–1,100 m Asl. There are records from Mount Cameroon, and other mountains in Cameroon south of the higher parts of the Bamenda Highlands. It was uncertain whether it occurred in Nigeria at the time of the last assessment in 2004, however now it has been confirmed to be found in extreme eastern Nigeria in Obudu Cattle Ranch (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. July 2016). Records of Astylosternus schioetzi from the northern part of Korup National Park, east to Nguti, and north to Mount Nta Ali (Lawson 1993) are based on misidentifications and refer to this species (J.-L. Amiet pers. comm.).
Habitat and Ecology
This species lives in or near flowing water in lowland and submontane forest, and can survive in somewhat degraded habitats. It breeds in streams and in small marshes criss-crossed with tiny watercourses. The tadpoles live in clear, flowing water.
It is abundant in suitable habitat. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing. Consumption of this species is also thought to be causing local declines in subpopulations.
The major threat to this species is habitat loss due to smallholder farming activities and logging. Local declines in subpopulations are occurring due to human consumption (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. July 2016).
This species occurs in the Korup National Park.
More accurate species descriptions are required for the genus to aid identification of specimens (M. Hirschfeld pers. comm. July 2016).
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and presumed large population.
It is possible that animals resembling this species on Mount Manenguba and at Buea on Mount Cameroon belong to as yet undescribed forms (Amiet 1977).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Astylosternus diadematus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54416A95838823. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T54416A95838823.en .Downloaded on 16 December 2018