Hypsiboas semiguttatus occurs in the slopes of the Serra do Mar from the Municıpality of Piraquara in the state of
Paraná (25 29 05 S, 48 59 02 W), through the Municipality of São Bento do Sul (26 15 01 S, 49 22 43 W), reaching Municipality of Rio dos Cedros (26 41 10 S, 49 20 00 W), both in the state of Santa Catarina, this last one being its southernmost record. The region is considered an area of contact between the Araucaria forest and the
Atlantic forest, at 800–1200 masl (Garcia et al., 2007).
Habitat and Ecology
This species occurs on the slopes of rainforest in vegetation along rivers. It reproduces in streams and tolerates habitat disturbance.
Males call from vegetation, from October to February. Males start calling 1–2 h after sunset, on the margins of small dams that are filled by clean water streams from inside the forest. Males call from twigs or grassy vegetation at heights ranging between 0.1– 1.0 meter, close to water. Tadpoles are found in areas of calm water in the same streams (Garcia et al., 2007). The advertisement call of this species is described in Garcia et al. (2007).
This species is uncommon; its populations fluctuate but persist.
This species' major threat includes deforestation, water pollution and tourism.
This species does not occur in any protected area in Brazil.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
This species was previously within the genus Hyla but was moved to the resurrected genus Hypsiboas (Faivovich et al., 2005). The recently described Hypsiboas curupi was previously confused under H. semiguttatus, which was redescribed by Garcia et al. (2007).
Garcia, P., Silvano, D. & Faivovich, J. 2008. Hypsiboas semiguttatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T55651A11348352. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T55651A11348352.en .Downloaded on 12 December 2018