This species is known from three disjunct populations in the Cordillera Central and the Cordillera de Talamanca of Costa Rica and western Panama, from 1,920-m asl (Savage 2002). It may range more widely than is currently known.
Habitat and Ecology
It inhabits the canopy of humid upper montane forest, and is associated with the bromeliad flora of this habitat. Animals are regularly heard in the transition zone between primary and secondary forest, and between secondary forest and "tree gardens" that are attached to contiguous forest (Erik Lindquist pers. comm. 2007), suggesting some adaptability to habitat degradation. The larvae develop in bromeliad pools, and hence this is a phytotelmic species.
The available evidence suggests that the Costa Rican populations are apparently stable in 2007 (Federico Bolaños pers. comm. 2007) (although this observation may be linked to the difficulty in recording densities of this canopy species, Karen Lips pers. comm, 2007). A number of males were recently reported calling at Las Tablas, Costa Rica (Andrew R. Gray in litt. to Karen Lips, 2007). It is seemingly common at some sites in Panama. The species is difficult to observe and is mostly recorded by its call.
In Panama, the major threat is forest loss due to agricultural expansion, logging for timber, and human settlement. In Costa Rica, the entire of this range is within well protected areas and populations are stable.
It has been recorded from several protected areas, including: Parque Nacional Volcán Barú, Costa Rica; Parque Internacional La Amistad, Panama; and the Reserva Forestal Fortuna, Panama.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Near Threatened since although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 3,000 km2 and its habitat might be declining in Panama, the species is generally not considered to be declining in Costa Rica, and appears to show some tolerance of habitat disturbance, suggesting that the species is not severely fragmented. It probably occurs in more than ten locations.
This species was previously within the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the new genus Isthmohyla (Faivovich et al. 2005).
Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Lips, K., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Bolaños, F. & Lindquist, E. 2008. Isthmohyla picadoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T55600A11334215. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T55600A11334215.en .Downloaded on 21 November 2018