This species is known only from the vicinity of the type locality: Pampa del Cuy, Río Abiseo National Park, Mariscal Cáceres Province, San Martín Region, Peru (Rodríguez and Catenazzi 2017). It occurs from 3,225–3,550 m asl and its EOO is estimated to be 41 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits elfin forest and puna. Most specimens were found in mosses and leaf-litter in elfin forest patches, ranging from 0.01 to 5 ha in size, surrounded by wet montane grassland (Rodríguez and Catenazzi 2017). The holotype was found in the grassland adjacent to forest patches, during a rainy night (Rodríguez and Catenazzi 2017). Some eggs (4.5 mm in diameter) have been found with adult specimens, suggesting parental clutch attendance.
It appears to have appear to have a healthy population within Río Abiseo National Park, with at least one specimen found in every sampled forest patch (Rodríguez and Catenazzi 2017). A short survey within the park and surrounding areas (down to Pampa del Cuy) in 2010 revealed the presence of this species (Rodríguez and Catenazzi 2017).
There is currently no anthropogenic disturbance threatening the population within the Río Abiseo National Park (Rodríguez and Catenazzi 2017). One specimen collected in 1988 tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis, however the pathogenic fungus does generally not threaten terrestrial-breeding frogs in the Peruvian Andes (Catenazzi and von May 2014) and no dead specimens of Phrynopus were found during surveys in Río Abiseo National Park (Rodríguez and Catenazzi 2017).
It occurs within in Río Abiseo National Park.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, and natural history. Continuous population monitoring inside the park is recommended to provide stronger support for future assessments of the conservation status of this species (Rodríguez and Catenazzi 2017).
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern since, although its restricted distribution—extent of occurrence (EOO) of ca 41 km2—it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under any significant threat and has an apparent healthy population.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Phrynopus dumicola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T114106982A114106994. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T114106982A114106994.en .Downloaded on 17 December 2018