This species is only known from its type locality in Los Queules National Reserve, Maule region (Donoso et al. 2010) and from Quirihue, Bio Bio region (Escobar et al. 2005), in south-central Chile, from 187–300 m Asl (Cuevas 2010). Its EOO is 81 km2 and it is considered to occur in two threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits one of the remaining remnants of Maulino forest, with the adult and juvenile specimens collected from underneath rocks close to streams (Cuevas 2010). It is possible that larvae may be sensitive to sedimentation due to activities related to pine and eucalyptus plantations (F. Rabanal, C. Cuevas pers. comm. July 2015).
It is considered to be a rare species (C. Cuevas pers. comm. July 2015). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
This species is threatened by activities associated with tree plantations (C. Cuevas and F. Rabanal pers. comm July 2015). A stream within the reserve is also impacted due to sedimentation associated with tree plantation activities (C. Cuevas and F. Rabanal pers. comm July 2015).
This species occurs in Los Queules National Reserve (Cuevas, 2010), which is well managed (C. Cuevas pers. comm. July 2015). However, it is a small reserve, which is surrounded by tree plantations (C. Cuevas pers. comm. July 2015).
Additional native forest protection is needed.
Taxonomic research is required to elucidate the identities of associated populations.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered given that its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 81 km2, it is known from two threat-defined locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Maule, Chile.
There are tadpoles further north that could be Telmatobufo bullocki or Telmatobufo ignotus (C. Castro, F. Rabanal, J.C. Ortiz, A. Charrier pers. comm. July 2015). These samples are not included in this assessment until such time as their identities can be verified.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Telmatobufo ignotus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T76338162A76338165. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T76338162A76338165.en .Downloaded on 15 December 2018