This species is only known from its type locality along the road between Antsohihy and Mandritsara in northwestern Madagascar, at 140 m asl. It is likely to be more widespread within a small range of suitable habitat north and northeast of Antsohihy, Madagascar (Köhler et al. 2010). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 10 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
Individuals of this species were found in the leaf litter close to a stream in a small fragment of dry deciduous forest. This area of forest was very patchy and so heavily degraded that the fragment was no more than approximately 10–20 m wide on each side of the stream. It breeds in foam nests by larval development, and there is potentially parental care of the tadpoles (Klages et al. 2013).
At the type locality it occurs in high densities. However due to ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
There is a high level of habitat degradation as a result of logging, the creation of roads, clearing for agriculture (for crops and livestock grazing) and fire (including slash and burn practices), leading to fragmentation of remaining habitat.
This species does not occur within the boundaries of a protected area and has no formal protection. It is possible that it occurs in the Bora Special Reserve, but this requires confirmation.
Protection and management of remaining forest fragments is urgently needed in the face of ongoing threats.
Further research in to life history, population size and trends, taxonomy and threats in necessary.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered because the extent of occurrence is 10 km2, its is known from only one threat-defined location and there is continuing decline in extent and quality of its habitat.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Rhombophryne analamaina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T79680099A84185500. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-1.RLTS.T79680099A84185500.en .Downloaded on 20 January 2019