This species is known only from between 930–1460 m Asl at Kok Nok Kraba, Loei Province, Thailand. However this is unlikely to represent the actual limits of the species’ range (McLeod et al. 2012), therefore its range has been projected beyond known sites to include nearby areas of suitable habitat. The species may also occur in nearby areas with similar habitat such as Phitsanulok, Uttaradit, Phetchabun, and Chaiyaphum Provinces, Thailand, as well as in southern Xaignabouli Province, Lao PDR. The species' estimated EOO is 18,973 km2, within which four main forested patches comprise four threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is associated with swiftly flowing streams in hilly evergreen forest. It is known to occupy leaf litter and rocky areas along stream banks as well as stream-side pools (McLeod et al. 2012). Much of the species' habits remains unknown.
This species was described from 11 adult males and four adult females (McLeod et al. 2012). It is known to be encountered by local people who use it as a food source (D. McLeod pers. comm. 2015), and has been described as locally abundant with around 120 individuals having been observed in each of several separate sites at Kok Nok Kraba (T. Chan-ard pers. comm. 2015). Due to ongoing habitat loss, its population is suspected to be decreasing.
This species may be at risk due to collection for food (D. McLeod pers. comm. 2015). Rapid deforestation is ongoing in this region (McLeod et al. 2012) in order to clear land for large-scale agriculture and is also likely to pose a threat to this species.
This species is currently only known from Phu Luang Wildlife Sanctuary in Loei Province, Thailand (McLeod et al. 2012).
Additional protection within parts of this species' range may be needed to mitigate further declines associated with habitat loss.
The first step towards ensuring the species' long-term survival is addressing the lack of understanding of its range, relative abundance, life history, and threats. Further research on these would help to inform conservation decisions.
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable as the species' estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 18,973 km2, consists of only four threat-defined locations. and there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of the species' habitat.
Split from the Limnonectes kuhlii complex by McLeod, Kelly and Barley (2012).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Limnonectes isanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T48109487A48109539. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T48109487A48109539.en .Downloaded on 20 January 2019