This species is found in the low-lying mountains of western Myanmar, at elevations of approximately 600-900 m asl. These mountains are biogeographically similar and contiguous with both the Assam Hills of northeastern India and the Chittagong Mountains of Bangladesh. Furthermore, specimens from India and Bangladesh assigned to L. haseltii and L. smithii were identified as L. rakhinensis by Wogan (2012) indicating that the species may be widespread throughout the low elevation mountains across the region. However, this has been contested by Dutta et al. (2013), thus the species' estimated extent of occurrence - based only on the mountains of Myanmar - is 4,538 km2 constituting two threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits low elevation hills and evergreen rainforest in monsoonal areas and is associated with thick leaf litter on the forest floor, as well as small streams and waterfalls. Males call from the ground at the end of the rainy season (September), when females produce eggs (Wogan 2012).
The size and trends of this species' population are unknown except that nine individuals were recorded from the species' range at the time of its description by Wogan (2012). Habitat disturbance by shifting agriculture is likely to be causing some decline in the species' population.
If the species does occur in the Indian Assam Mountain ranges it may be affected by logging, which is active there (G. Wogan pers. comm. October 2014). Habitat degradation associated with shifting agriculture and logging in the Rakhine Mountain Range (Geissmann et al. 2009) is also likely to be affecting the species in its Myanmar locality (G. Wogan pers. comm. August 2015).
This species is currently known from the protected area of Rakhine Yoma Elephant Sanctuary.
Addressing the lack of data is the first step towards ensuring this species' long-term survival. Thus further surveys and monitoring are warranted to determine the species' relative abundance and its true range. This work would also help identify threats, which would inform conservation decisions.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered as the species' estimated extent of occurrence is only 4,538 km2 and only two threat-defined locations are known. There is also a continuing decline in the quality of its habitat.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2015. Leptobrachium rakhinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T47151057A47151106. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-4.RLTS.T47151057A47151106.en .Downloaded on 20 November 2018