This species occurs in Cerro Pelón and Cerro Humo Chico in the Sierra de Juárez, north-eastern Oaxaca, Mexico. It is currently known from only three localities. It is found from 2,640-2,670 m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is known only from pristine forest, and requires the presence of low or moderate streams at high elevations in areas covered by cloud forest. It is likely to breed in streams.
This species used to be very conspicuous in its habitat. However, recent efforts to find individuals have been unsuccessful. It was last collected in 1980, and is possibly now extinct.
This species has disappeared in suitable habitat, perhaps due to chytridiomycosis. The disturbance and clearance of the forest in the Sierra de Juárez has probably also contributed to its disappearance. The forest and stream at the type locality, however, appear to be healthy (T. Burkhardt pers. comm. 2008).
The protection and restoration of the original forest is necessary for the protection of this species and others inhabiting the cloud forests of the Sierra de Juárez. This species is considered "Threatened" by the Mexican government. In view of the risk of chytridiomycosis, it is a very high priority to conduct surveys to relocate this species and determine its current population status; any surviving individuals might need to form the basis for a captive-breeding programme.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2 and its Area Of Occupancy is less than 10km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals, on the Sierra de Juárez, northeastern Oaxaca, Mexico.
This species was previously included in the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the genus Plectrohyla (Faivovich et al. 2005).
Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez, Oscar Flores-Villela 2010. Plectrohyla cyanomma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55459A11315211. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-2.RLTS.T55459A11315211.en .Downloaded on 21 November 2018