This species is known from three sites separated by 5–25 km from each other within the Los Amigos Conservation Concession (Lehr and Von May 2009), a site 80 km from the type locality at Tambopata Research Center (R. von May pers. comm. August 2012), and the Amarakaeri Communal Reserve (Chaparro et al. 2015), all in the Region of Madre de Dios. It has also been found at one locality ca 69 km SE from the type locality at Bahuaja Sonene National Park in the Region of Puno (Lujan and Venegas 2014), and two localities in the Region of Cusco, southeastern Peru (Chaparro et al. 2015). It is found between 250–980 m asl (Lehr and Von May 2009, R. von May pers. comm. August 2012). Given that the general area where it occurs still contains large tracts of suitable habitat it is possible that it has a more widespread occurrence.
Habitat and Ecology
This semi-arboreal species occurs in lowland and premontane Amazonian rainforests with continuous canopy cover (Lehr and Von May 2009, Chaparro et al. 2015). Individuals have been found at night in old growth terra firme forests and in bamboo forests, both in the leaf litter and perched on leaves 30–180 cm high (Lehr and Von May 2009, R. von May pers. comm. August 2012). There is no indication that this species is able to withstand habitat disturbance (R. von May pers. comm. August 2012). As with other congeners, it is presumed to breed by direct development.
It is considered to be a locally rare species (R. von May pers. comm. August 2012). Over the course of an ecological study a total of three individuals were recorded in terra firme forest and one individual was recorded in bamboo forest after the equivalent of 160 person/hour surveys (Von May et al. 2010, R. von May pers. comm. August 2012). There is currently no information on population trends for this species (R. von May pers. comm. August 2012); however as there is no indication that this species will tolerate habitat disturbance and due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, it is fairly reasonable to assume that the population may be decreasing outside of well managed protected areas. Additional specimens were observed in August 2011 in Lower Urubamba River basin in Cusco, July 2013 in Bahuaja Sonene National Park in Puno, and in October 2014 in Amarakaeri Communal Reserve, Madre de Dios (Lujan and Venegas 2014, Chaparro et al. 2015). Its population is not considered to be severely fragmented following the IUCN Red List Guidelines.
Selective logging is considered to be a major threat to the habitat at one of the sites where this species was found (Lehr and Von May 2009). Illegal gold mining is a major threat to the floodplain forests contiguous to terra firme forests (Lehr and Von May 2009), although at this time there are no indications that this species occurs in floodplain forests. The threat levels posed by human settlements and mining operations can be considered moderate when compared to other areas in the region where nearly all of the original habitat has been lost (R. von May pers. comm. August 2012).
This species occurs in two protected areas: Los Amigos Conservation Concession and Tambopata National Reserve (R. von May pers. comm. August 2012).
Additional regulations and enforcement may be needed in some parts of these protected areas, however the individual sites where this species is known to occur are well protected.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status and natural history.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern as it has a relatively widespread distribution and it is likely to be more widespread given existing suitable habitat, and it occurs in several large protected areas in the upper Amazon basin of southeastern Peru.
This species was preliminarily assigned to the Pristimantis unistrigatus group according to the original description (Lehr and von May 2009). Pristimantis divnae was removed from the P. unistrigatus group and left as unassigned by Padial et al. (2014).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Pristimantis divnae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T190999A89224086. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T190999A89224086.en .Downloaded on 9 December 2018