This species is currently known only from a single locality at 1,625 m Asl within Bidoup-Nui Ba National Park, Lac Duong District, Lam Dong Province, Viet Nam (Rowley et al. 2011). It is possible that further surveys in adjacent similarly forested areas both north into Dac Lac Province and east into Khanh Hoa Province may serve to expand the species' known range, however endemism is a common characteristic of the fauna of the Langbian Plateau (Orlov 2005, Rowley et al. 2011). The species' range has been projected to include adjacent areas of suitable habitat. This species' estimated EOO is 1,443 km2, which represents only one threat-defined location.
Habitat and Ecology
This is a small, arboreal species that inhabits montane evergreen forest (Rowley et al. 2011). Egg clutches of four and five individuals of this species have been found in a partially water-filled, hollow, fallen tree trunk (Orlov et al. 2012). It is estimated that parts of this species' habitat are considerably disturbed due to ongoing aquaculture, agriculture, infrastructure, and harvest of forest products.
Very little is known of the population size and trends of this species. Only three individuals were recorded during twenty surveys carried out between 2008–2010 at the type locality, however this is likely related to detectability rather than true rarity (Rowley et al. 2011). Populations are suspected to be decreasing due to ongoing declines in the quality and extent of its habitat.
As the species has only been recorded from one small area and appears to depend on wet, dense montane rainforest (Rowley et el. 2011), degradation of this habitat is likely to be a threat to its survival. Despite the protected status of its range, habitat loss and modification are ongoing in the form of established aquaculture, agriculture (primarily coffee), infrastructure, and harvest of both timber and non-timber forest products (Le 2011, J. Rowley pers. comm. February 2014). In addition, harvesting for the international pet trade, as faced by other members of its genus (Rowley et al. 2011, van Dijk and Bain 2004) may be a potential threat to this species; however the apparent difficulty in detecting the species may prevent this.
All records of this species are from within Bidoup-Nui National Park, however habitat degradation remains an ongoing threat (Le 2011).
Improved protection of the species habitat is required both inside and outside of the National Park.
Addressing the lack of data is the first step towards ensuring the species' conservation: further research is needed on the species population trends, ecology and possible threats, including possible harvesting.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered as this species' extent of occurrence (EOO) is only 1,443 km2, is known from only one threat-defined location, and there is ongoing decline in the area and quality of its habitat.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Theloderma palliatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T48100463A48100482. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T48100463A48100482.en .Downloaded on 21 November 2018