AMPHIBIAWEB
Dendropsophus columbianus
family: Hylidae
subfamily: Hylinae

© 2008 Giovanni Alberto Chaves Portilla (1 of 6)

  hear Fonozoo call

Conservation Status (definitions)
IUCN (Red List) Status Least Concern (LC)
CITES
Other International Status None
National Status None
Regional Status None

Country distribution from AmphibiaWeb's database: Colombia, Ecuador

 

View distribution map using BerkeleyMapper.

   

Anfibios del Ecuador

Vernacular Name

Boettger's Colombian Treefrog

Natural Regions

Bosque Montano Oriental, Bosque Piemontano Oriental

Identification

Duellman y Trueb (1983)

Description

No Disponible

Males Face Cloacal Length Average

(

Females Face Cloacal Length Average

(

Habitat and Biology

Especímenes han sido observados solamente en áreas disturbadas que antes contenían bosque nublado. Algunos especímenes se han encontrado en plantas de Agave durante el día. Otros han sido vistos en pantanos poco profundos y herbosos o en piscinas durante la noche (Duellman y Trueb 1983).

Distribution

Pendiente occidental de la Cordillera Central y pendiente oriental de la Cordillera Occidental (Departamentos de Cauca, Quindiío, Risaralda y Valle del Cauca), Colombia (Frost 1998-2009). Reportada en el norte del Ecuador.

Altitudinal Range

Entre los 950-2,300m de elevación (en Colombia) según la IUCN (2010).

Taxonomy and Evolutionary Relationships

En el grupo Dendropsophus columbianus de Faivovich et al., (2005). No existen registros de localidades ecuatorianas en la litertura.

Additional Information

Lynch (2006) describe el renacuajo (de Colombia).

Summary Author

Morley Read y Santiago R. Ron

Editor

Santiago R. Ron

Edition Date

1901-01-01T00:00:00

Update Date

2015-03-25T00:00:00

Literature Cited

Faivovich, J., Haddad, C. F., García, P. C., Frost, D. R., Campbell, J. A. y Wheeler, W. C. 2005. Systematic review of the frog family Hylidae, with special reference to Hylinae: phylogenetic analysis and taxonomic revision. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 294:1-240.PDF

Frank, N. y Ramus, E. 1995. Complete guide to scientific and common names of reptiles and amphibians of the world. N. G. Publishing Company, 377.

Duellman, W. E. y Trueb, L. 1983. Frogs of the Hyla columbiana Group: taxonomy and phylogenetic relationships. Advance in Herpetology and Evolutionary Biology 33-51.

Kaplan, M. E. 1997. On the Status of Hyla bogerti Cochran and Goin. Journal of Herpetology 31:536-541.

Lynch, J. D. 2006. The tadpoles of frogs and toads found in the Lowlands of Northern Colombia. Acad. Colomb. Cienc. 30:443-457.

Kaplan, M. E. y Ruiz, P. M. 1997. Two New Species of Hyla from the Andes of Central Colombia and Their Relationships to Other Small Andean Hyla. Journal of Herpetology 31:230-244.

IUCN. 2010. The IUCN red list of threatened species. http://www.iucnredlist.org/apps/redlist/search. (Consultado: 2010).