This species occurs on the oriental slope of the Andes, and is known only from the type locality: "Parjacti, 83.2km by road north-eastern Cochabamba, on road to Villa Tunari, Chapare Province, Department of Cochabamba, Bolivia, elevation approximately 2,044m" (Reynolds and Foster 1992).
Habitat and Ecology
It is an arboreal forest species, reported in the Yungas forest (Reynolds and Foster 1992; De la Riva et al. 2000). There is no information on breeding, though it is likely to be a larval developer in water, like other species of the genus.
The population status of this species is not known, and it might be extinct. The areas surrounding the type locality have been well surveyed in recent years, but the species has not been recorded again since its original collection in the 1970s.
The quality of the species' habitat continues to decline due to agriculture, logging, and infrastructure development for human settlement.
The species is not known from any protected areas. This species is a priority for urgent survey work in order to determine whether or not it is still extant.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2 and its Area Of Occupancy is less than 10km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Bolivian Andes.
De la Riva et al. (2000) registered a slight doubt as to the taxonomic validity of the species. Faivovich and De la Riva (2006), however, continue to recognize it as a valid species, pending a revision of populations associated with the name Hyloscirtus armatus. In the Hyloscirtus armatus group according to Faivovich and De la Riva (2006).
Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler 2010. Hyloscirtus chlorosteus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55446A11312812. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-2.RLTS.T55446A11312812.en .Downloaded on 19 November 2018