This species is known only from near the summit of Mount Oku (2,800 m asl.), Northwestern Region, Cameroon. It is believed to be an endemic species (Zimkus 2009), given that the high elevation grasslands where it is found do not occur in other highland areas of the Cameroon Volcanic Line (B. Zimkus pers. comm. March 2010). While its current extent of occurrence is not known, it is thought to be less than 100 km² given that its preferred habitat occurs in an area of mixed habitat types.
Habitat and Ecology
This species occurs in highland grasslands near the summit of Mount Oku. It is likely to breed in streams and have larval development (B. Zimkus pers. comm. March 2010). It is not known whether this species is able to tolerate habitat alterations.
It is considered to be a rare species (B. Zimkus pers. comm. March 2010). Its current population trend in unknown.
There is ongoing habitat loss near the summit of Mount Oku due to overgrazing by cattle, goats and horses owned by local people. Both natural and human-induced fires are also considered as a threat to the habitat of this species (Zimkus 2009; B. Zimkus pers. comm. March 2010).
Site protection is an urgent requirement, and the establishment of a national park on Mount Oku has been recommended, given that the habitats there were identified as one of the most important areas for conservation in Cameroon (Stuart 1986 in Zimkus 2009). More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status and natural history.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is estimated to be less than 100 km², all individuals are in a single location in the high elevation grasslands near the summit of Mount Oku, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Mount Oku due to overgrazing by livestock and fires.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2011. Phrynobatrachus chukuchuku. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T175535A7138988. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-2.RLTS.T175535A7138988.en .Downloaded on 15 December 2018