This species is known from Beraliya (24 m asl, near Pituwala) and Kanneliya (45 m asl) Forest Reserves, both in Galle District, Sri Lanka (Meegaskumbura et al. 2009). It is likely to have a wider distribution, and probably also occurs in other open habitats close to patches of rainforest elsewhere in the wet-zone lowlands of Sri Lanka (Meegaskumbura et al. 2009), although this still requires confirmation. The forest reserve areas where this species is known to occur total just under 113 km2, and this figure is taken as a proxy for area of occupancy.
Habitat and Ecology
This is a forest-edge species, and it does not occur in areas where there is a lot of canopy cover, it only occurs in open shrub areas of the lowland wet zone (M. Meegaskumbura pers. comm. October 2010); although it is associated with forests, and it has not been found too far away from them (M. Meegaskumbura pers. comm. November 2010). This species may be able to disperse through secondary forest corridors and suitable anthropogenic habitats (Meegaskumbura et al. 2009). Like most other congeners of this genus in Sri Lanka, this is also thought to be a soil egg-laying species characterized by direct development.
It is considered to be a common species (M. Meegaskumbura pers. comm. October 2010).
The open unprotected forest edge areas where the species has been found so far are under constant pressure from human activities such as encroachment by tea growers, who, in addition, use biocides and fertilizers, and also from urban development, suggesting that the perimeter of these forest areas are in decline (M. Meegaskumbura pers. comm. November 2010).
This species occurs along the perimeter of the Beraliya (ca 61.70 km2, near Pituwala) and Kanneliya (51.08 km2) Forest Reserves. No conservation actions are currently known for this species. Keeping forest edges protected will help in this species' conservation (M. Meegaskumbura pers. comm. October 2010). More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history and threats.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its area of occupancy is estimated to be less than 113 km2, it is known from only two locations, and the extent and quality of its forest edge habitat in Sri Lanka is declining.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2011. Pseudophilautus tanu. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T187832A8636681. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T187832A8636681.en .Downloaded on 16 November 2018