This species is known from Alto Pance (Corea), municipality of Cali, Valle del Cauca Department on the eastern slope of the Cordillera Occidental, Colombia, at 2,600 m asl. Its EOO is 28 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is from cloud forest. This is a terrestrial and diurnal species, with all specimens having been found in artificially cleared forest. Its breeding habits are unknown but it is presumably egg laying and breeds in streams, similar to its congeners.
This species is known from only a few specimens and was last recorded in 1996. Recent surveys have been done in its range with no success in finding it (W. Bolívar pers comm. August 2016). Due to information in the threat section, it is reasonable to infer that the population size may now have fewer than 50 individuals and that, due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of the habitat, the remaining population is decreasing.
Habitat destruction and degradation due to cattle grazing and agriculture activities in the southeastern part of its range are considered localized threats. However, illegal mining activities located in the northern part of its range is considered a major threat. The species suffered a drastic population declines at the end of the 1990s and in 2004 it was reported that the major threat was likely to be chytridiomycosis, but there is no direct information on whether chytridiomycosis was the cause (W. Bolívar pers. comm. August 2016). However the lack of records since 1996 is consistent with the pattern of decline in many other montane Atelopus species, and it is therefore reasonable to infer that the disease might be the cause of declines in this species (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016).
The type locality is within Farallones de Cali National Park, but illegal mining occurs within the park.
Habitat protection is required to ensure any population remnants can survive and possibly recover. In view of the threat of chytridiomycosis, ex situ populations might need to be established should any further individuals be located in the wild.
Further research in population trends, ecology and distribution are recommended for the species.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 28 km2 and it has not been recorded since 1996. Recent surveys have not found the species and, while there is no direct information available, it is suspected that Bd has caused the declines observed in this species, and the number of mature individuals would be fewer than 50.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Atelopus pictiventris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54541A49537492. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T54541A49537492.en .Downloaded on 21 November 2018