This species is known only from the Valle del Silencio, Limón Province, on the Atlantic slope near the Continental Divide in southern Costa Rica near the Panama border (Chaves et al. 2009). It is known from 2,450-2,550 m asl (Chaves et al. 2009). Repeated surveys in the region suggest that this species is endemic to Valle del Silencio (Chaves et al. 2009). The valley area, taken as a proxy for maximum area of occupancy (AOO), is estimated to be 2.5 km2 (Chaves et al. 2009).
Habitat and Ecology
It is known from oak forest where it is found in terrestrial bromeliads, shrubs and trees (Chaves et al. 2009). As with other congeners, it is expected to breed by direct development.
It is common in the very limited area where it occurs (Chaves et al. 2009). It has been seen as recently as December 2012 and the population was still stable then (A. Garcia Rodríguez pers. comm. March 2013).
This frog occurs in a region that has had chytrid fungus detected (Puschendorf et al. 2009), and therefore chytrid could be a potential future threat. Climate change could also be a threat given its montane environment, however, its impact is currently unknown. Tourism activities occur in the area (Chaves et al. 2009), although their impact on the species and its habitat is unknown.
The entire range of this species is protected in La Amistad International Park (Chaves et al. 2009). Research is needed to learn if the species is vulnerable to inbreeding or if it exhibits drastic population fluctuations.
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable due to its extremely small area of occupancy (AOO), estimated at 2.5 km2, and given that chytrid fungus could be a potential plausible future threat given that it has been found in the montane region inhabited by this species. When the threat occurs the population could undergo a very rapid decline resulting in a Critically Endangered or even Extinct listing.
This species was described in 2009.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group & NatureServe 2013. Diasporus ventrimaculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T186065A1809709. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T186065A1809709.en .Downloaded on 18 November 2018