This Western Ghats species is only known from Andiparai Shola, municipality of Valparai in Coimbatore district, Tamil Nadu state, India, and it is restricted to elevations above 600 m asl (Biju and Bossuyt 2009). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is presumed to be less than 100 km² (S.D. Biju pers. comm. January 2011). It is believed to be genuinely restricted given that intensive surveys in neighbouring areas have turned up no additional records.
Habitat and Ecology
It is known from a forest patch (Biju and Bossuyt 2009). Individuals have been found during rainy evenings on leaves or stems of undergrowth, 1-2 m high (Biju and Bossuyt 2009). Juveniles have been found end of September on the ground under the leaf litter, away from any permanent water sources (Biju and Bossuyt 2009). Like other congeners, this species breeds by direct development (S.D. Biju pers.comm. December 2010).
It is considered to be rare; it could only be found at its type locality despite intense searches throughout neighbouring areas (S.D. Biju pers. comm. December 2010).
The major threat to this species is habitat loss due to expanding small and large-scale tea and cardamom plantations (S.D. Biju pers. comm. May 2011). Forest habitat is quickly diminishing as a result of these activities (S.D. Biju pers. comm. December 2010).
This species hasn't been found within any protected area and no conservation actions are currently known (S.D. Biju pers. comm. December 2010). Given that it is currently only known from an isolated forest patch, protection of its forest habitat is urgently needed. More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history and threats.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence, while currently unquantifiable, is expected to be much less than 100 km2 as it is in a restricted forest patch in a matrix of agricultural land use, all individuals are in a single location, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group, 2012. Raorchestes sushili. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T186166A1811113. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T186166A1811113.en .Downloaded on 20 November 2018