This species is known from Mt. Manengouba in southwestern Cameroon (Littoral and Southwest Provinces), where it is widespread at elevations of 1,393 - 2,200 m asl. Its extent of occurrence is estimated to be 283 km2. Populations may also occur on the nearby peaks Mt. Nlonako and Mt. Kupe, and in the Rumphi Hills (Blackburn et al. 2009).
Habitat and Ecology
Perret's Squeaker Frog is a species of montane forest, where it is active during the day in moist leaf litter (Blackburn et al. 2009). It has been found in both primary and degraded forest, but is restricted to areas with dense canopy cover (M.O. Rödel pers. comm. December 2010). It is presumed to breed by terrestrial direct development, in common with the related variable squeaker frog (Rödel et al. 2004).
This is a very common species at higher elevations on Mt. Manengouba, on all slopes of the mountain (M.O. Rödel pers. comm. December 2010). No information is available on population trends.
The major threat to this species is loss and degradation of its forest habitat, resulting from timber extraction and trampling by cattle (Blackburn et al. 2009; M.O. Rödel pers. comm. December 2010). In some cases, these activities have resulted in the near or complete clearance of forest (M.O. Rödel pers. comm. December 2010).
No species-specific conservation measures are known to be in place. Part of Mt. Manengouba falls within a proposed national park, the creation and enforcement of which is recommended to guarantee this species' survival (M.O. Rödel pers. comm. December 2010). More research is needed into this frog's extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, population status and ecological requirements.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because, although it is apparently abundant and exhibits some ability to tolerate forest degradation, it has a known extent of occurrence of around 285 km2, is apparently confined to one (and certainly fewer than five) locations, and there is a continuing decline in both the extent and quality of its habitat.
This species was treated as belonging to Arthroleptis adolfifriederici prior to its formal description (Perret, 1966; Amiet, 1975). Confusion may also have occurred with A. variabilis (Blackburn et al. 2009).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group, 2012. Arthroleptis perreti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T190982A1964450. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T190982A1964450.en .Downloaded on 19 February 2019