This frog is only known from two sites in the Ankasa Reserve in southwestern Ghana, separated by a straight-line distance of approximately 2 km (Rödel et al. 2009, C. Boateng pers. comm. December 2010). It is likely that it occurs between these sites, and may be more widespread, but ongoing surveys of part of the intervening forest have not recorded this highly cryptic species (C. Boatening pers. comm. December 2010, M.O. Rödel pers. comm. December 2010). It is known from lowland sites, up to approximately 300 m asl (M.O. Rödel pers. comm. December 2010).
Habitat and Ecology
This species is known to occur in swampy areas within primary rainforests (Rödel et al. 2009). It is presumed to breed in water via larval development.
No population status information is currently available for this cryptic species, which is known from few specimens and has not been recorded since its original description (M.O. Rödel pers. comm. December 2010).
This species' habitat is under threat from forest degradation resulting from logging and the commercial exploitation of Raffia palm, and from agricultural development (C. Boateng pers. comm. December 2010, M.O. Rödel pers. comm. December 2010).
This species occurs within the Ankasa Conservation Area, comprised of the Ankasa Resource Reserve and the Nini-Suhien National Park (Rödel et al. 2009). Despite localized encroachment by surrounding communities, these reserves are mostly well-managed (C. Boateng pers. comm. December 2010). The limits to this cryptic frog's range are very poorly-known (M.O. Rödel pers. comm. December 2010), and more research is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history and tolerance of threatening processes.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered on the basis that it has a known extent of occurrence (EOO) of around 48 km² and appears to be highly localized within this area, it has been recorded from only a single location despite ongoing surveys, and there is a continuing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat at known sites.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2011. Phrynobatrachus intermedius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T175371A7138139. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T175371A7138139.en .Downloaded on 22 January 2019