It occurs in the northwestern portion of the Tiburon peninsula, extending to the Massif de la Hotte, in Haiti. Its range is estimated to be ca. 814 km2 based on its area polygon, which is herein taken as a proxy for its extent of occurrence (EOO), and it occurs over an elevational range of 0-1,207 m asl (Frost 2011).
Habitat and Ecology
It is a lowland and montane forest dweller, although it appears to be moderately tolerant of habitat disturbance and can sometimes be heard calling from banana groves (B. Hedges pers. comm. April 2012). Nevertheless, these groves are usually surrounded by forest, and the species has not been encountered in other types of agriculture (e.g. open fields) or in heavily disturbed areas (B. Hedges pers. comm. April 2012). It calls from bromeliads or leaves of trees, often high above the ground (Hedges et al. 2008), and the capacity of banana plants to capture water in leaf axils is analogous to that of bromeliads (B. Hedges pers. comm. April 2012). As with other congeners, it is expected to breed by direct development.
It was recently encountered in July 2011 at Morne Deux Mamelles (B. Hedges pers. comm. April 2012). Its population is considered to be severely fragmented (i.e. it occurs in fragmented habitat patches, is considered to have poor dispersal ability, limiting flux between fragments, and 50% or more of the individuals are in isolated and fragmented habitat patches).
Severe deforestation is taking place within its range in Haiti due to charcoaling and slash-and-burn agriculture.
It occurs within the de la Hotte Biosphere, although improved site management is required. Additional habitat and resource protection is also urgently needed. More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status and natural history.
The Amphibian Ark Conservation Needs Assessment process (Amphibian Ark 2011) conducted in the joint IUCN-Amphibian Ark workshop where this species was reassessed identified that further conservation actions for this taxon should include in situ conservation and conservation education.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered given that its extent of occurrence is estimated to be ca. 814 km2, its population is considered to be severely fragmented, and there is continuing and accelerated decline of its natural forest habitat in Haiti.
This species was split from Eleutherodactylus wetmorei (Hedges et al. 2008).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Eleutherodactylus diplasius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T195008A2372689. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T195008A2372689.en .Downloaded on 16 November 2018