This species is only known from the type locality, within the Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park, Oxapampa Province, Pasco Region, Peru, from 2,600 m asl (Duellman and Hedges 2008). It is expected to have a slightly larger distribution within the park as well as outside of the park in the buffer zone based on pending taxonomic research; however it likely has a restricted distribution as with other members of the genus (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017).
Habitat and Ecology
This species is known only from humid montane forests. Individuals have been found deep within a mossy bank, using lichens and leaf-litter by day or calling within the leaf litter at night (Duellman and Hedges 2008, Chávez et al. 2012). Presumably it breeds by direct development.
The species was described based on a single male specimen (Duellman and Hedges 2008). A total of five individuals were found in the course of two field surveys conducted in 2007 (N=3 individuals) and 2008 (N=2 individuals) (J.C. Chaparro pers. comm. June 2009). In 2011, three individuals were found in the vicinity of the type locality at upper San Alberto basin (Chávez et al. 2012). Surveys have been able to regularly detect the species, albeit in small abundances, suggesting that the population is may be stable, at least within the park's boundary. However, its further surveys are needed to confirm this.
The species is currently only known from within the Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park, which is well-protected. However, if it occurs outside of the park's boundaries, agriculture expansion into the buffer zone of the park may be a threat to this species' habitat (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017) and harvesting of moss throughout the eastern slopes of the Andes, especially within cloud forests, poses a potential threat to this species (R. von May pers. comm. April 2017).
This species occurs in Yanachaga Chemillén National Park (J.C. Chaparro pers. comm. June 2009).
More research on its taxonomy, population status, distribution, and habitat requirements.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Least Concern because, although the distribution is limited, it is entirely within in a well protected national park and the species is found regularly during surveys. If pending taxonomic work and future surveys detect this species' presence outside of the park, its status should be re-evaluated as there is ongoing habitat loss outside the park's boundary.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Phrynopus tribulosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T158539A89222030. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T158539A89222030.en .Downloaded on 21 November 2018